Stetson Earns Program's First #ASunSVB Championship Title
FORT MYERS, Fla. - Stetson defeated North Florida, 3-2, in the finals of the 2014 Atlantic Sun Sand Volleyball Championship for the program's first conference title.
 
Stetson Earns Program's First #ASunSVB Championship Title
Mercer Clinches #ASunSB Championship Spot; Fourth Team In
UNF Defeats FGCU in #ASunMTen Semifinal Thriller
Bucs Head to Eighth-Straight #ASunMTen Championship Final
Offense Leads Owls, Hatters To #ASunBSB Wins Friday
Saturday, April 19, 2014
MTEN No. 1 ETSU 4, No. 4 Stetson 0 Jacksonville, Fla. Final
WTF Northern Kentucky at Kentucky Relays Lexington, Ky. 9:00 a.m.
MTF Northern Kentucky at Kentucky Relays Lexington, Ky. 9:00 a.m.
WTF Lipscomb at Kentucky Relays Lexington, Ky. 9:00 a.m.
MTF Lipscomb at Kentucky Relays Lexington, Ky. 9:00 a.m.
SVB #1 North Florida 4, #3 Jacksonville 1 Fort Myers, Fla. (Match 5) Final
SB Stetson 4, Lipscomb 3 * DeLand, Fla. (ASun.TV) Final - 13 inn.
WTF USC Upstate at Charlotte Invitational Charlotte, N.C. 10:00 a.m.
MTF USC Upstate at Charlotte Invitational Charlotte, N.C. 10:00 a.m.
MTEN No. 2 North Florida 4, No. 3 FGCU 2 Jacksonville, Fla. Final
SVB #2 Stetson 5, #4 Mercer 0 Fort Myers, Fla. (Match 6) Final
MTF ETSU at War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala. 12:00 p.m.
WTF ETSU at War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala. 12:00 p.m.
WTF Mercer at War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala. 12:00 p.m.
WTF North Florida at Tom Jones Invitational Gainesville, Fla. 12:00 p.m.
WTF Jacksonville at Tom Jones Invitational Gainesville, Fla. 12:00 p.m.
WTF Kennesaw State at War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala. 12:00 p.m.
MTF Kennesaw State at War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala. 12:00 p.m.
BASE FGCU 11, North Florida 4 * Fort Myers, Fla. Final
WLAX Detroit 11, Stetson 6 * Detroit, Mich. Final
MTF North Florida at Tom Jones Invitational Gainesville, Fla. 12:00 p.m.
WLAX Elon 19, Howard 7 * Washington, D.C. Final
BASE ETSU 5, Jacksonville 2 * Jacksonville, Fla. Final - 6 inn.
BASE Kennesaw State at USC Upstate * Spartanburg, S.C. (ESPN3) Cancelled
BASE Stetson 10, Lipscomb 3 * DeLand, Fla. (ASun.TV) Final
SB ETSU 4, Jacksonville 3 * Jacksonville, Fla. (ASun.TV) Final
WTEN No. 3 FGCU vs No. 2 ETSU Jacksonville, Fla. 1:00 p.m.
WTEN No. 4 Stetson vs No. 1 North Florida Jacksonville, Fla. 1:00 p.m.
SVB #2 Stetson 4, #3 Jacksonville 1 Fort Myers, Fla. (Match 7) Final
SB Mercer 4, Northern Kentucky 1 * Macon, Ga. Final
SB Kennesaw State at No. 24 USC Upstate * Spartanburg, S.C. Cancelled
MLAX Canisius 19, VMI 7 Buffalo, N.Y. Final
SB FGCU 6, North Florida 0 * Fort Myers, Fla. Final
BASE Mercer 10, Northern Kentucky 3 * Macon, Ga. Final
SB ETSU at Jacksonville * Jacksonville, Fla. (ASun.TV) 3:00 p.m.
SB Mercer 9, Northern Kentucky 1 * Macon, Ga. Final - 5 inn.
SVB #2 Stetson 3, #1 North Florida 2 Fort Myers, Fla. Final
BASE ETSU at Jacksonville * Jacksonville, Fla. Cancelled
BASE Northern Kentucky at Mercer * Macon, Ga. 5:00 p.m.
MLAX Furman at Mercer * Macon, Ga. (ASun.TV) 7:00 p.m.
Saturday, April 19, 2014
MLAX Furman at Mercer * Macon, Ga. (ASun.TV) 7:00 p.m.
BASE Northern Kentucky at Mercer * Macon, Ga. 5:00 p.m.
BASE ETSU at Jacksonville * Jacksonville, Fla. Cancelled
SVB #2 Stetson 3, #1 North Florida 2 Fort Myers, Fla. Final
SB Mercer 9, Northern Kentucky 1 * Macon, Ga. Final - 5 inn.
SB ETSU at Jacksonville * Jacksonville, Fla. (ASun.TV) 3:00 p.m.
BASE Mercer 10, Northern Kentucky 3 * Macon, Ga. Final
SB FGCU 6, North Florida 0 * Fort Myers, Fla. Final
MLAX Canisius 19, VMI 7 Buffalo, N.Y. Final
SB Kennesaw State at No. 24 USC Upstate * Spartanburg, S.C. Cancelled
SB Mercer 4, Northern Kentucky 1 * Macon, Ga. Final
SVB #2 Stetson 4, #3 Jacksonville 1 Fort Myers, Fla. (Match 7) Final
WTEN No. 4 Stetson vs No. 1 North Florida Jacksonville, Fla. 1:00 p.m.
WTEN No. 3 FGCU vs No. 2 ETSU Jacksonville, Fla. 1:00 p.m.
SB ETSU 4, Jacksonville 3 * Jacksonville, Fla. (ASun.TV) Final
BASE Stetson 10, Lipscomb 3 * DeLand, Fla. (ASun.TV) Final
BASE Kennesaw State at USC Upstate * Spartanburg, S.C. (ESPN3) Cancelled
BASE ETSU 5, Jacksonville 2 * Jacksonville, Fla. Final - 6 inn.
WLAX Elon 19, Howard 7 * Washington, D.C. Final
MTF North Florida at Tom Jones Invitational Gainesville, Fla. 12:00 p.m.
WLAX Detroit 11, Stetson 6 * Detroit, Mich. Final
BASE FGCU 11, North Florida 4 * Fort Myers, Fla. Final
MTF Kennesaw State at War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala. 12:00 p.m.
WTF Kennesaw State at War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala. 12:00 p.m.
WTF Jacksonville at Tom Jones Invitational Gainesville, Fla. 12:00 p.m.
WTF North Florida at Tom Jones Invitational Gainesville, Fla. 12:00 p.m.
WTF Mercer at War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala. 12:00 p.m.
WTF ETSU at War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala. 12:00 p.m.
MTF ETSU at War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala. 12:00 p.m.
SVB #2 Stetson 5, #4 Mercer 0 Fort Myers, Fla. (Match 6) Final
MTEN No. 2 North Florida 4, No. 3 FGCU 2 Jacksonville, Fla. Final
MTF USC Upstate at Charlotte Invitational Charlotte, N.C. 10:00 a.m.
WTF USC Upstate at Charlotte Invitational Charlotte, N.C. 10:00 a.m.
SB Stetson 4, Lipscomb 3 * DeLand, Fla. (ASun.TV) Final - 13 inn.
SVB #1 North Florida 4, #3 Jacksonville 1 Fort Myers, Fla. (Match 5) Final
MTF Lipscomb at Kentucky Relays Lexington, Ky. 9:00 a.m.
WTF Lipscomb at Kentucky Relays Lexington, Ky. 9:00 a.m.
MTF Northern Kentucky at Kentucky Relays Lexington, Ky. 9:00 a.m.
WTF Northern Kentucky at Kentucky Relays Lexington, Ky. 9:00 a.m.
MTEN No. 1 ETSU 4, No. 4 Stetson 0 Jacksonville, Fla. Final
ESPN Video Portal
Championship Schedule
NOV
2
Men's & Women's Cross Country
M: Lipscomb W: Lipscomb
NOV
2-10
Women's Soccer
Champion: Jacksonville Dolphins
NOV
13-17
Men's Soccer
Champion: ETSU Buccaneers
NOV
21-23
Volleyball
Champion: Jacksonville Dolphins
FEB
21-22
Men's & Women's Indoor Track & Field
M: Kennesaw State W: Jacksonville
MAR
4-9
Men's Basketball
Champion: Mercer Bears
MAR
11-16
Women's Basketball
Champion: FGCU Eagles
APR
14-16
Women's Golf
Jacksonville (Jekyll Island, Ga.)
APR
18-20
Men's & Women's Tennis
North Florida (UNF Tennis Complex)

Full A-Sun Championship Schedule