Plenty of #ASunTF Men's Records in Jeopardy This Weekend

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

MACON, Ga. - With the 2014 Atlantic Sun Men's Indoor Track & Field Championship beginning on Friday from Winston-Salem's JDL Fast Track, take a look through some of the best performances this season by the conference student-athletes.

Six A-Sun Championship records were bested during the meets leading up to the ninth edition of the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championship. Performances in the 200m, 400m, 3000m, 5000m, high jump and triple jump all passed the top performances in championship history.

Kennesaw State leads the way with ten of the top performances this season ahead of ETSU and Lipscomb with four each. Three A-Sun student-athletes have posted multiple top-performances heading into the weekend. Lipscomb's Tucker Peabody owns the top A-Sun times in the 60-meter (6.84) and 200-meter (21.05). He ranks 21st in the nation for the 200m.

KSU's Natan Reuter time in the 3,000-meter run (8:23.17) ranks first among league competitors as does his 5,000m time of 14:34.05. Reuter's teammate Andre Dorsey ranks first for three field events; long jump (7.45m), triple jump (16.27m) and high jump (2.20m). He is tied with Lipscomb's Gemikal Prude in the high jump. Dorsey ranks nationally for all three events as he sits third for triple jump, eighth for high jump and 38th in the long jump.

Prude also ranks eighth in the nation, while Dorsey's teammate Bilal Abdullah sits 36th in the nation for the high jump setting up a big showdown in Winston-Salem.

The 2014 A-Sun Indoor Track & Field Championship will be held at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, N.C. from Feb. 21st-22nd. The rankings are based on the results input into the Track & Field Results Reporting System each week.


2013-14 Top-Three Track & Field Performers
Event Student-Athlete, School
Performance Meet A-Sun Championship Record
60M Tucker Peabody, Lipscomb
Matthew Moore, ETSU
Brandon Collins, KSU
6.84
6.88
6.96
Emory Crossplex Invite
Orange & Purple Classic
Hilton Garden Invite
6.68
200M Tucker Peabody, Lipscomb
Zac Davis, KSU
Jacoby Hadden, North Florida
21.05
22.19
22.36
Spire Invite
Hilton Garden Invite
Jimmy Carnes Invite
21.22*
400M Jalil Braxton, KSU
Colin Dempster, Lipscomb
Zac Davis, KSU
48.03
48.28
48.64
Hilton Garden Invite
Hoosier Hills
Armory Collegiate
48.30*
800M Filip Jalovy, ETSU
Thomas Miller, ETSU
Colin Dempster, Lipscomb
1:53.23
1:53.30
1:54.37
Samford Indoor
Samford Indoor
Samford Indoor
1:51.78
Mile Simeon Roberts, ETSU
Angus Baldwin, ETSU
Filip Jalovy, ETSU
4:12.22
4:14.07
4:14.30
Hilton Garden Invite
Samford Indoor
Hilton Garden Invite
4:10.62
3000M Natan Reuter, KSU
Christian Freeman, Lipscomb
Simeon Roberts, ETSU
8:23.17
8:26.64
8:28.09
Hilton Garden Invite
Samford Indoor
Samford Indoor
8:23.37*
5000M Natan Reuter, KSU
JJ Webber, Northern Kentucky
Chris Haynes, North Florida
14:34.05
14:42.00
15:04.21
Armory Collegiate
Indy Relays
Hilton Garden Invite
14:41.09*
60H Terrell Singleton, KSU
Wayne Newman, Lipscomb
Bilal Abdullah, KSU
8.05
8.19
8.30
Armory Collegiate
Emory Crossplex Invite
Hilton Garden Invite
8.02
4x400 Relay Lipscomb
Kennesaw State
ETSU
3:16.67
3:18.84
3:19.23
Samford Indoor
Armory Collegiate
Niswonger Invite
3:15.67
Distance Medley ETSU
Lipscomb
Northern Kentucky
10:08.85
10:11.38
10:36.04
Niswonger Invite
Hoosier Hills
Indy Relays
10:02.42
High Jump Gemikal Prude, Lipscomb
Andre Dorsey, KSU
Bilal Abdullah, KSU
2.20m
2.20m
2.14m
TSU Invite
Hilton Garden Invite
Armory Collegiate
2.18m*
Pole Vault Brett Squibbs, ETSU
Matthew Morris, KSU
Kevin Floyd, Lipscomb
5.15m
4.70m
4.50m
Samford Indoor
UAB Blazer Invite
Samford Indoor
5.20m
Long Jump Andre Dorsey, KSU
Ryan Beaver, ETSU
Tyler Stepp, ETSU
7.45m
7.29m
7.29m
UAB Blazer Invite
Samford Indoor
Samford Indoor
7.71m
Triple Jump Andre Dorsey, KSU
Caleb Collins, North Florida
Bilal Abdullah, KSU
16.27m
14.53m
14.38m
Armory Collegiate
Hilton Garden Invite
UAB Blazer Invite
16.04m*
Shot Put Robert Harvey, KSU
Jacob Dunlap, ETSU
Jesse Adamson, NKU
15.41m
14.73m
14.42m
BSC Panther Indoor
JDL Kick-Off Classic
Jerry England Open
17.47m
Weight Throw Martynas Sedys, KSU
Robert Harvey, KSU
Danny Keller, NKU
18.95m
18.08m
14.07m
Armory Collegiate
Armory Collegiate
Kentucky Invite
19.50m
Heptathlon Kaarel Mangusson, KSU
Nathan Rivera, ETSU
Joseph Yates, KSU
4778
4542
4167
Hilton Garden Invite
Samford Indoor
Hilton Garden Invite
5,160 points
* - Denotes A-Sun Championship record bested during regular season